Mercer Island High School Swim & Dive

Subtitle

2022 MIHS Girls Swim and Dive Meet Schedule

 Date Opponent Location Time Entries/Results
 9/8 @LindberghLindbergh Poolwarmup: 2:30pm
meet starts: 3:30pm

Entries
W, 152-28
Results

 9/15 NewportMary Wayte Pool3:00pm 
warmup: 2:00pm
W, 125-61
Results
 9/22 @LibertyBoehm Poolout of class: 2:20pm
bus leaves: 2:30pm
meet starts: 4:00pm
Entries
W
Results
 9/29 InterlakeMary Wayte Pool3:30pmEntries
W, 129-54
Results
 10/6 @BellevueMary Wayte Pool  3:30pmEntries
W, 110-75
Results
 10/11 Bainbridge IslandMary Wayte Poolout of class: 2:10pm
warmup: 2:15pm
meet starts: 3pm
W, 125-61
Results
 10/13 IssaquahMary Wayte Pool no early dismissal
meet starts: 3:30pm
Entries
W, 125-61
Results 
 10/18 Holy Names (Senior Night)Mary Wayte Poolno early dismissal
meet starts: 3:30pm
Entries
W, 121-64
Results 
 10/20@SkylineBoehm Pool out of class: 2:30pm
bus leaves: 2:40pm
meet starts: 4:00pm
Entries
W
Results 
 10/28-10/29Kingco Championships Swim: Mary Wayte Pool
Dive: Juanita HS
Prelims Swim
8:30am Facility
8:45am Warmup
9:45am Prelims

Sat Dive
7am Facility
7am Warmup
8:30am Pre, Semi, Finals

Finals Swim
12:30pm Facility
12:45pm Warmup
1:45pm Finals
Entries
Full Results
Team Scores
1st
 11/4-11/5Sea-King District 2 Championships Swim: Mary Wayte Pool
Dive: Juanita HS
Prelims Swim
1pm Warmup
2pm Prelims

Sat Dive
7:45am Facility
8am Warmup
9:30am Pre, Semi, Finals

Finals Swim
12:30pm Facility
12:45pm Warmup
1:45pm Finals
Entries
Results 
 11/11-11/12 WIAA State Swim & Dive Championships
KCACTBA  Meet Schedule

Printable Meet Schedule and Program Info Sheet

Time Trials Results
Entries
Results
Entries
Results

Meet Types

The majority of our meets are dual meets.  These are competitions between MIHS and one other school. At these meets athletes compete in events to score points for the team, to achieve qualifying standards, and to put into effect what we have practiced day in and day out.  We will have a Varsity (scoring) heat of each event, as well as JV (non-scoring) heats of each event.  Both are equally important – as athletic and personal development occurs only as athletes have opportunities to compete.

The Kingco Championship meet has time standards.  Only athletes meeting those time standards will be permitted to attend.  For those athletes not qualifying for the Kingco Meet, their season will end with our final dual meet of the year. There is no limit to the number of athletes from our team qualifying, but a maximum of 4 athletes of each team can compete in the finals session of the meet. All athletes who want to be considered for the District and State Meets are expected to compete in the Kingco Championship Meet.

The Sea-King District 2 Championships are the step before the state meet. It is a meet that athletes must qualify to compete in.  However meeting the qualifying standard does not mean an athlete will attend the meet.  State and National rules state that each team will only enter 1 relay (8 alternates) and 4 individuals in each event.  We will fill this entry limit while taking as many athletes as possible.  Athletes who finish in the top 5 at districts automatically earn entry in the state meet.  There is a wild card process for entry into the state meet as well.  Times performed in the finals of the district meet will be reviewed for possible entry in the state meet if they have not meet qualifying standard. Each event at the state meet is filled to 24 places.

The WIAA State Championships is divided between 2A, 3A, and 4A.  Mercer Island will compete in the 3A classification this year.  Classifications alternate years taking the morning, mid-day  and evening sessions during the two-day format.  Athletes qualify for the meet through time, district finish, or wildcard.  It is a great competition and one where we would like to see the entire team come to the meet to cheer in the stands.  There is a security process the state enforces to help maintain order on the pool deck.

Meet Transportation

All athletes will ride the bus when competing. This includes the return trip. Traveling with the team is part of the experience! In the case of emergency, prior approval must be granted to not ride the bus back with the team. There is a form parents can fill out and athletes will be allowed to leave with their parent (and only their parent) if this form is signed prior to the athletic competition. To dowload a copy of this form click here.

2021 MIHS Girls Swim and Dive Meet Schedule

 Date Opponent Location Time Entries/Results
 9/9 @ NewportMary Wayte Pool 3:00pm

Entries
W, 113-73
Results 

 9/14Interlake Mary Wayte Pool  3:30pm

Entries
W, 139-46
Results 

 9/16Skyline Mary Wayte Pool 3:30pm

Entries (updated 9.16)
W, 127-59
Results 

 9/23Issaquah Mary Wayte Pool 3:30pm 

Entries 
W, 111-75
Results 

 9/30Sammamish Mary Wayte Pool 3:30pm 

Entries
W, 135-49
Results
 

10/5 Holy Names Mary Wayte Pool 3:30pm 

Entries
W,104-82
Results
 

 10/7Liberty Mary Wayte Pool 3:30pm 

Entries
W, 131-54
Results 

 10/12Bainbridge Island Mary Wayte Pool 3:30pm 

Entries
L, 124-62
Results
 

 10/14@ Bellevue Mary Wayte Pool 3:00pm 

W, 103-83
Results 

 10/21Mt Si (Senior Night)Mary Wayte Pool 3:30pm

Entries
W, 128-58
Results 

10/29: Prelims
10/30: Finals
Kingco Championships (Meet Info)
(No Spectators Allowed)
Swim: Hazen HS 
Dive: Lindbergh HS

Swimming Prelims: 6pm Warmup (MI 6:30-6:55pm); 7pm Start
Bus Leave at 4:15pm from MIHS; Return Approx 10pm

Swimming Finals:  11:30am Warmup; 12:30pm Start
Bus Leaves at 10:15am from MIHS

Diving (Sat only): 7am Warmup

Entries
Prelims Results

Finals Results 

Team Place: 1st

11/5: Prelims
11/6: Finals
SeaKing District Championships
(No Spectators Allowed)
Swim: Hazen HS
Dive: Lindbergh HS
Swimming Prelims: 5:30pm Warmup; 6:45pm Start
Swimming Finals: 6pm Warmup; 7:15pm Start
Diving (Sat Only): 7am Warmup; 8:30am Start 

Entries
Results 

Team Place: 2nd

11/12: Prelims
11/13: Finals
WIAA 3A State Swim and Dive Championships
(Spectators Allowed!)
KCAC Prelims: 12:30pm Warmup; 1:30pm Start
Bus Leaves MIHS at 10:45am

Finals: Noon Warmup; 1:00pm Start
Bus Leaves MIHS at 10:30am

Results at WIAA.com 

Time Trials Results 

2021-2022 Time Standards

 

2015 MIHS Boys Swim and Dive Meet Schedule

 

Date 

Opponent Location Time 

Entries/Results 

12/4Lake WashingtonMary Wayte 3:30pm 

Entries
W, 113-72
Results

 12/9EastlakeMary Wayte 3:30pm 
Entries
L, 89-97
Results
12/16InglemoorMary Wayte3:30pm 

Entries
W, 114-72
Results

1/6Bainbridge IslandMary Wayte3:30pm 

Entries
W, 128-58
Results

1/8JuanitaMary Wayte3:30pm 

Entries
W,127-59
Results

1/10Kentridge InviteKCACAll Day

Entries
1st
Results

1/13NewportMary Wayte3:30pm

Entries
W, 114-72
Results

1/15@WoodinvilleJuanita Pool3:00pm 

Entries
W
Results

1/22@Bothell Redmond Pool3:30pm (UPDATED START TIME) 

Entries
W
Results

1/27Hazen(Senior Night)Mary Wayte  3:30pm 

Entries
W
Results

1/29@RedmondRedmond Pool3:00pm 

Entries
W
Results

2/3Crest/Crown Dual Meet ChampionshipMary Wayte2:30pm Warm-up; Diving after 50 free
3:30pm 

Entries
Results

2/5 Prelims
2/7 Finals & Diving

Kingco Championships Prelims: Mary Wayte
Finals: UW
Diving: Juanita Pool 
Prelims: 1pm Warm-up; 2pm Start
Finals: 2:30pm Warm-up: 3:45pm Start
Diving: 8am Warm-up; 1:30pm Start

Entries
Results

2/13-2/14Sea-King District 2 Championships Mary Wayte Prelims: 4pm Warm-up; 5:00pm Start
Finals: 4pm Warm-up; 5:30pm Start

Entries
Results

2/20-2/21WIAA State Championships KCAC MORNING SESSIONwiaa.com  

 2014-15 Time Standards

2014 MIHS Girls Swim and Dive Meet Schedule

 

Date 

Opponent Location Time 

Entries/Results 

9/10Newport and BainbridgeMIBC3:00pm

Entries
W,115-71 (Newport)
W, 100-86 (Bainbridge)
Results

9/11Lake WashingtonMary Wayte 3:30pm 

Entries
W, 135-48
Results

9/18EastlakeMary Wayte3:30pm 

Entries
W, 95-90
Results

9/20 Mid Columbia Invite (Permission Forms)Kennewick11:00am 

Entries
1st
Results

9/25InglemoorMary Wayte3:30pm 

Entries
W, 130-45
Results

10/2
RESCHEDULED
10/13
Juanita (To be rescheduled)Mary Wayte3:30pm 

Entries
W, 136-55
Results

10/3SouthridgeMary Wayte 3:30pm  

Entries
W, 137-46
Results

10/9@WoodinvilleJuanita Pool3:00pm 

Entries
W
Results

10/16@Bothell Redmond Pool3:00pm 

Entries
W
Results

10/21 Auburn Riverside (Senior Night)Mary Wayte  3:30pm 

Entries
W, 146-39
Results

10/23@RedmondRedmond Pool3:00pm 

Entries
W
Results

10/28Crest/Crown Dual Meet Championship vs LibertyMary Wayte3:30pm 

Entries
W
Results

10/30 Prelims
11/1 Finals

Kingco Championships UW Prelims: 6:30pmEntries
Prelims Results
Finals Resuls
11/7-11/8Sea-King District 2 Championships Mary Wayte Prelims
Finals
Entries
Results
11/14-11/15WIAA State Championships KCAC MORNINGwiaa.com  

 2014 Qualification Times (Kingco, Districts and State)

 

2013-14 MIHS Boys Swim and Dive Meet Schedule

Parents: Please sign up to volunteer at our home meets here:

http://www.signupgenius.com/go/10C094FACAB29A31-timers1/10876421 (Home Meets)

http://www.signupgenius.com/go/10C094FACAB29A31-meet1 (Snacks)

 

Date 

Opponent Location Time Entries/Results 
12/5RooseveltMary Wayte3:30pm

Entries
W, 127-50
Results

12/10Ballard Mary Wayte 3:30pm Entries
W, 138-46
Results 
12/12 @Bainbridge Island Bainbridge Pool 3:30pm Entries
W, 105-78
Results 
12/17 Issaquah Mary Wayte 3:30pm Entries
W, 117-69
Results 
12/19 @LibertyBoehm Pool (Issaquah) 3:15pm Entries
W, 136-49
Results 
1/7 Garfield Mary Wayte 3:30pm Entries
W, 146-39
Results 
1/9 @NewportMary Wayte 3:30pm  Entries
W
Results 
1/11@Kentridge Invitational KCAC 8:00am warmup
9:00am meet start
3:30pm est finish 
Entries
1st of 44 teams
Results 
1/14 Skyline Mary Wayte 3:30pm Entries
W
Results 
1/21 @Bellevue Mary Wayte 3:30pm 

Entries
W, 94-92
Results 

1/23Kentridge (Senior Night)Mary Wayte 3:30pm Entries
W, 100.5-80.5
Results 
2/4 Crest/Crown Dual Meet ChampionshipJuanita 3:30pm Entries
Results 
2/7-2/8 Kingco Championships UW  Entries
Prelims
Finals - 1st 
2/14-2/15 Sea-King District 2 Championships Mary Wayte Prelims: 3pm WU; 4:30pm S
Finals: 4pm WU; 5:30pm S
Entries
1st
Results
2/21-2/22 WIAA State Championships KCAC Evening wiaa.com  

 *Diving will be the first event at all HOME meets unless otherwise noted.

Head Coach: Chauntelle Johnson
Diving Coach: Penny Yantis
Assistant Coaches: Katie Schaeffer, Zach Foster

2013-14 Time Standards (Kingco, Districts, State)

2013 MIHS Girls Swim and Dive Meet Schedule

Parents: Please sign up to volunteer at our home meets here: 

 
 

Date 

Opponent Location Time Entries/Results 
9/12@NewportMIBC3:30pm 

Competing Athletes
Entries
L, 89-97
Results

9/17BallardMary Wayte 3:30pm Entries
W, 136-50
Results
9/24IssaquahMary Wayte 3:30pm 

Entries
W, 135-50
Results

9/26@LibertyBoehm Pool3:15pm 

Entries (Updated)
W
Results

9/28@Oak Harbor (Travel Trip)JVMP2:00pm

Entries
W, 144-39
Results

10/1 Garfield and Mt SiMary Wayte3:30pm Entries
W
Results
10/3RooseveltMary Wayte3:30pmEntries
W, 119-64
Results 
10/5

@Mukilteo Invitational

Dive Qualifier

KCAC

Juanita

All Day

1:00pm

Entries
1st
Results

10/8Skyline (Sr Night)Mary Wayte3:30pm

Entries
W, 93-79
Results

10/15@BellevueMary Wayte3:30pm Entries
W, 110-76
Results
10/17@BainbridgeBainbridge3:30pmEntries
L, 101-85
Results
TBDDive QualifierBainbridge8:00am 
10/19Dive Qualifier Juanita 1:00pm 
10/29

Crest/Crown Dual Meet Championship (if team qualifies) 

Juanita Pool3:00pm Entries
W
Results (unavailable)
11/1-2 Kingco Championships UW TBD Entries
Prelims
1st
Finals
11/8-9 SeaKing District 2 Championships Mary Wayte Pool TBD 

Entries
Results

11/15-16 WIAA 3A State Swim and Dive Championships KCAC 2:30pm http://www.wiaa.com/ 

Meet Schedule PDF

2013-14 Time Standards 

2012-13 MIHS Boys Swim and Dive Schedule

 Parents, please sign up to time for our home meets here:  https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0ArEhz4OonZiHdG1CVnVXZlpVYXZzRzZEakwtV3JjM3c#gid=0

Date 

Opponent Location Time Entries/Results 
11/30Ballard Ballard Pool 3:30pm Entries
Results 
12/6 Newport*Mary Wayte 3:30pm Entries
W, 125-60
Results  
12/11 Issaquah*Mary Wayte 3:30pm 

Entries
W, 95-90
Results

12/18 Liberty* Mary Wayte 3:30pm 

Entries
W, 125-58
Results 

1/8 Bainbridge Island* Mary Wayte 3:30pm Entries
W, 126-57
Results 
1/10 Bellevue* Mary Wayte 3:30pm Entries
L, 97-89
Results 
1/12 Dive Qualifier Juanita 1:00pm  
1/12Kentridge Invitational KCAC TBD 

Entries
Psych Sheet.
Timeline
2nd place
Results

1/15 Skyline Boehm Pool 3:15pm 

Entries
W, 97-85
Results 

1/18 Garfield Medgar Evers Pool 3:30pm Entries
W, 128-57
Results 
1/22 Kennedy Catholic*
Senior Night
Mary Wayte 3:30pm Entries
Results 
1/25 Roosevelt Evans Pool 3:30pm Entries
Results 
1/26 Dive Qualifier Juanita 1:00pm 
1/29 

Crest/Crown Dual Meet Championship (if team qualifies) 

**Team did not qualify.  We will have practice on this date at a time and location TBD.**

Mary Wayte 3:30pm  
2/1-2/2 Kingco Championships UW 1pm warmup- prelims
2pm start - prelims 
Entries
1st
Full Results 
2/8-2/9 SeaKing District 2 Championships Mary Wayte Pool TBD 1st
Full Results 
2/15-2/16 WIAA 3A State Swim and Dive Championships KCAC 2:30pm http://www.wiaa.com/ 

2012-13 State, District and Kingco Qualifying Times

Meet Schedule (PDF)

 *Diving will be the first event at all HOME meets unless otherwise noted.

Head Coach: Chauntelle Johnson
Diving Coach: Penny Yantis
Assistant Coach: Katie Schaeffer, Zach Foster
Captains: Sam Chong, Cody Hall, Harrison Leeds, Sam Peterson

Pool Directions


JUANITA
HIGH SCHOOL: 10601 NE 132nd, Kirkland Pool Phone: (425) 823-7627

1.        From 1-405, take Exit 20B and proceed west on NW 124th to 116th.

2.        Turn north (right) on 116th N.E. to N.E. 132nd.

3.        Turn west (left) on N.E. 132nd.

4.        Follow N.E. 132nd until you begin to go down the hill.

5.        The high school is on the left and sits on its own road.

JULIUS BOEHM POOL: 50 SE Clark St., Issaquah - Pool Phone: (425) 837-3350

1.        From I90 East, take Exit 17 (Front St.) and proceed south on Front St.

2.        Go through town (about 1 mile).

3.        Turn left on Clark St and drive up small hill.

4.        The pool is on the left.

KING COUNTY AOUATICS CENTER: 650 SW Campus Drive, Federal Way Seattle Phone: (206) 296-4444

1.        Going south on 1-5, take Exit 142B.

2.        Proceed west on 348th, which becomes Campus Way after crossing First Ave. S.

3.        Pool is on the right about 1.2 miles from I-5.

4.        Alternatively, going south on 1-405, take the Highway 167 exit to Kent and Auburn.

5.        Proceed south, taking the Highway 18 exit to Tacoma.

6.        Head west on Highway 18, and do not exit.

7.        Highway 18 eventually becomes Campus Way after crossing First Ave. S.

8.        Pool is on the right about 1.2 miles from I-5.

LINDBERGH HIGH SCHOOL: 16426 - 128th Ave S.E., Renton, WA 98058  Phone:  (425) 204-3200

1.        Take 405 southbound.

2.        Exit 405 at the Kent-Auburn exit. This will bring you around going south on highway 167.

3.        Take the SW 41st street exit.

4.        Get into the left lane, and turn left at the first traffic signal, onto East Valley Highway.

5.        Turn left again at the next light, onto S. 180th for about three miles.

6.        At the seventh traffic light, turn left onto 128th Ave. SE.

7.        Go past the Elementary school and the church.

8.        You will find Lindbergh at the bottom of the hill on the right side of the street.

 

2012 MIHS Girls Swim and Dive Schedule

 

Date

Opponent 

Location 

Time 

Entries/Results 
9/7BallardBallard Pool3:30pm

Entries
W, 140-40
Results

9/11Newport*MIBC 3:30pm

Entries
W, 119-67
Results

9/15

Wolves Classic Invitational (Travel Meet)

Psych Sheet

Chandler, Arizona 

Entries
3rd Place
Results 

9/18 Issaquah*Mary Wayte3:30pm 

Entries
W, 124-61
Results 

9/21
RESCHEDULED DATE 
Kennedy Catholic (JFK) *Mary Wayte 3:30pm 

Entries
W, 130-55
Results 

9/25Liberty*Mary Wayte3:30pm 

Entries
W, 136-49
Results

9/27 Bellevue*Mary Wayte 3:30pm 

Entries
W, 135-51
Results

10/2Bainbridge Island*Mary Wayte3:30pm 

Entries
W, 108-78
Results

10/5GarfieldMedgar Evers3:30pm

Entries
W, 119-69
Results 

10/9SkylineBoehm3:15pm

Entries
W, 112-74
Results

10/12RooseveltEvans3:30pm 

Entries
W, 107-83
Results

10/23Kingco Dual Meet Championship
(Diving will be held after the 50 Free)
Mary Wayte2:30pm Warmup
3:30pm Start

Entries
W, 137-49
Results 

10/26-10/27 

Kingco Championships

Prelims: UW

Finals: UW

Prelims: 1pm Warmup
2pm Start

Finals: 2:30pm Warmup
3:45pm Start

Entries

Prelim Results
FInals Results

11/2-11/3 

Sea-King District 2 ChampionshipsMary Wayte 

Prelims: 3pm Warmup
4:30pm Start

Finals: 4pm Warmup
5:30pm Start

Entries
Prelim Results
1st

Results

11/9-11/10WIAA State Swimming and Diving ChampionshipKing County Aquatic Center TBD

http://www.wiaa.com/ 

2012 Schedule - PDF

2012 State, District and Kingco Qualifying Times

 *Diving will be the first event at all HOME meets unless otherwise noted.

Head Coach: Chauntelle Johnson
Diving Coach: Penny Yantis
Assistant Coach: Katie Schaeffer, Kelsea Chandless
Captains: Danielle Deiparine, Kira Godfred, Maddie Larkin, Christina Williamson, Grace Wold

2011-12 MIHS Boys Swim and Dive Schedule

 

 DateOpponent Location Time Entries/Results 
12/6 @Liberty Boehm Pool (Issaquah) 3:30pm 

Entries
W, 95-90
Results  

12/8 Seattle Prep Mary Wayte 3:30pm 

Entries
W, 140-43

12/15 @Juanita Juanita HS 3:30pm 

Entries
W, 127-59
Results

1/3@Newport and Shorewood Mary Wayte 3:30pm 

Entries
W, 103-80
Results 

1/5 @Bainbridge Island Bainbridge Island 3:30pm 

Entries 
W, 102-78
Results

1/7Dive QualifierJuanita  
1/10 Lake Washington (Double Dual)   Mary Wayte 3:00pm 

Entries
W, 84-66
Results 

 
1/14  Kentridge Invitational  KCAC 

Entries
2nd
Results 
Team Scores 

1/21Dive Qualifier Bainbridge Island   
1/23 Interlake Mary Wayte 3:30pm Entries
Results 
1/24 Sammamish Mary Wayte 3:30pm Entries
W,
Results
TBD Bellevue Mary Wayte  

Entries
W, 118.5 - 66.5
Results

1/27 Kingco Invitational UW 3pm Warmup
4pm Start 
Entries
Results 
2/3 - 2/4 Kingco Championships
Diving: 2/4 - 8am Warmup at Juanita
UW 2/3 - Prelims: 1pm Warmup
2pm Start
2/4 - Finals: 2:30pm Warmup
3:45pm Finals

Entries
1st
Results 

2/10 - 2/11 Sea-King District 2 Championships Mary Wayte 2/10 - Prelims: 3pm Warmup
4:15pm Start
2/11 - Finals:  4pm Warmup
5:15pm Start
Entries
Prelims
2nd
Results 
2/17 - 2/18 WIAA 3A State Swim and Dive Championships KCAC 2/17 - Prelims: 9:45am start
2/18 - Finals: 9:30am start 
 

  

12.15.11 MI at Juanita Results (W, 127-59)

12.15.11 MI at Juanita Entries 

12.8.11 Seattle Prep at MI Results (W, 140-43)

12.8.11 Seattle Prep at MI Entries

12.6.11 MI at Liberty Results (W, 95-90)

12.6.11 MI at Liberty Entries 

*Diving will be FIRST at all home meets unless otherwise noted. 

Head Coach: Chauntelle Johnson
Diving Coach: Penny Yanits
Assistant Coaches: Michele Hom, Katie Schaeffer
Captains: Quinn Markwith, Dan Simons, Kenny Trowbridge, Yashar Zafari