Mercer Island High School Swim & Dive

Subtitle

2022 Girls Swim and Dive Season Info

Top Times:
9.15.22

9.23.22
10.6.22
10.16.22

10.18.22

End of Regular Season


State Qualifiers

Brooke Andrews (Diving)
Anna Bertlin (Diving)
Meg Dahlin (50 Free, 100 Free, 100 Back)
Hope Enge (50 Free)

Piper Enge (IRONWOMAN)
Charlotte Freidman (Diving)
Gracyn Kehoe (200 Free, 200 IM, 50 Free, 100 Free, 100 Fly, 500 Free, 100 Breast)
Alexa McDevitt (IRONWOMAN)
Isabel Peng (100 Fly, 100 Free, 500 Free)

Clare Watson (IRONWOMAN)
CJ Woare (500 Free)
Vivian Woare (100 Back)


200 Medley Relay

200 Freestyle Relay

400 Freestyle Relay


Gold Cap

Lindbergh: Alex Winn
Newport: CJ Woare
Liberty: Clare Watson

Interlake: Rebecca Jack

Bellevue: Alex Millman

Bainbridge Island: Isabel Peng

Issaquah: Kiera McGuire

Holy Names: Ellie Oordt

Skyline: Vivian Woare
Kingco Prelims: Ella Grogan
Kingco Finals: None - SQAAAAAAD GOALS

 

Program Philosophy and Perspective

It is our intention at Mercer Island High School to provide a complete athletic program.  The Mercer Island program does not focus purely on wins and losses, but recognizes the importance of high school athletics in the development of self-esteem and worth in today’s students. The coaching staff works each off-season to create more opportunities for all athletes who join this program to develop as people, students, and athletes. Coaches want these young athletes to grow into responsible adults, who understand how hard work and dedication to themselves and others can translate into success in all aspects of their life. We remain consistent over time in our expectations, which allows for all involved to understand their role within the program enabling growth each season.

We as a coaching staff will work this season to accomplish the following:

1.    We will work to help each athlete to perform as well as she/he and the team are capable at all times.

2.    We will work from day one developing goals and a deeper understanding of ourselves so we can grow each day and help each other achieve in and out of the pool.

3.    We want all of the athletes to understand the rich tradition of the program.

4.    We want athletes to understand the daily commitment necessary to maximize potential and therefore be prepared each day.

5.    We will communicate with each other, parents, and athletes.

6.    We will continue to emphasize positives each day, while finding new ways to challenge all the athletes.

7.    We will emphasize excellent attendance at practice and meets, a strong work ethic, and motivate each athlete to become the best they can be.

8.    We want all athletes to finish the season with a positive feeling of mutual accomplishment.

9.    All athletes are asked to give the program a commitment for the entire season.  (14 weeks)

Team Meeting Powerpoint

2021 Season Survey: https://forms.gle/Fj9wBsgbv77b8yAA9 

Girls' Swim and Dive Attendance Policy

The attendance policy in affect is as follows:

  • Athletes should attend as many practices as possible each week. You have a responsibility to yourself, your team, and your coach to do this. 
  • An athlete needs to make five practices a week. There are typically 8 practices a week (3 mornings, 5 afternoons) offered to allow all athletes to achieve this goal.  Note: Meets count as practices.
  • An athlete cannot save up more than five practices one week and then go to less practices the next week.
  • Athletes can attend more than five practices and earn over 100% attendance towards their lettering goal.
  • Organizing this many workouts throughout the week will allow athletes to meet their schedule and train sufficiently to progress and reach their goals.
  • Athletes should set their workout schedule for each week by the Friday prior in order to them be the most successful when juggling other activities. The use of a planner or calendar is strongly suggested by coaching staff.  Coaches are more than happy to help students organize their schedules. 
  • If there is an emergency situation, which may arise, clearance for such an absence should be done through email or face-to-face contact with the head coach prior to that practice. Please do not send an e-mail after the fact.
  • If an athlete does not meet the minimum number of workouts for the week, that athlete will discuss the situation with the head coach to discuss a plan of improvement.
  • Sanctions for continued absences can include: limited events during meets, removal from competition, loss of varsity letter, and can be as severe as removal from the swim and dive team. This goes for all swimmers.
  • Athletes must remember that it is necessary to be at practice the day before a competition or they may forfeit their right to compete the next day.  Exceptions will be made for pre-arranged absences for important school or family situations. Please be sure to budget your time and keep up with your classes. 
  • Athletes are expected to participate in post-season championship meets as they qualify.

Expectations

Student-Athlete Expectations

1.  We believe the athletes who take part in this program need to become students of the sport and understand why we train the way we do, and that all teammates can rejoice in the success of other, a reflection on the team as a whole.

2.  We believe the athletes that take part in this program must understand and accept that hard, honest work is the road we must travel to reach any end for which we search; so to this end we believe all athletes should come to practice prepared.

3.  We believe the athletes who take part in this program must understand and accept that athletic success cannot happen at the expense of academic work. The education each student receives in the classroom is vital, and will remain more important than swimming or diving.  

4.  We believe that athletes must take responsibility for the choices they make and understand that decisions they make affect everyone on the team. 

5.  Not only will we compete to the best of our ability in the pool, but we will also strive to be the best in the classroom.

6.  We believe the athletes in this program should always carry themselves with respect and also show that same respect to the other teams who that we compete against. Good sportsmanship at all times, whether we win or lose, is an important piece of what this team is made of.

7.  We expect that every athlete on the team will follow the athletic code of the school, reviewed and signed by each athlete prior to the beginning of the season. Note: I want to emphasize that I believe in the school policy.  It is what we will follow to the letter during this season. The athletic code is on the school?s web page. Please refer to the policy to make sure there is no confusion as to what is expected of athletes.

8. Participation on this team is a choice. We expect that all athletes are positive voices when participating. While we all have bad days/periods of time, consistent negativity is detrimental to team cohesion and could constitute removal from team activities or the team.

Self-expectations of the coaches:

We will work as hard as humanly possible to help each of you achieve your goals.

We will strive to learn from each of you each day.

We will be prepared each day.

We will strive to communicate one-on-one with each athletes as often as possible.

We will always be open to your questions, concerns, and comments in regards to the team.

We will continue to emphasize the positives we see each day, while finding new ways to challenge all athletes.

So what needs to happen during the season?

  • Have a good time.  Athletes who enjoy what they are doing will perform at a higher level than those who feel pressured to participate. We will work daily to ensure this happens.
  • Be ready to work hard daily at each practice.
  • Coaches will be prepared to teach, encourage, train, and motivate all athletes.
  • PARENTAL SUPPORT OF WHAT WE DO ALL DURING THE SEASON IS VITAL! Please arrange dentist and other appointments for other times rather than during practice.
  • Recognize competition as a method of learning.
  • Keep meet results in perspective, understanding that place, personal achievement, and time are all-important factors to consider during the season. We need for all athletes to learn how to race during these competitions.
  • Don?t be afraid to try something new and different (taking risks makes us stronger, and presents us with situations from which we learn new things). This means new events, and new ways to race.

Lettering Policy

1.    The Diving lettering policy will be set by Ed Artis and communicated out to the divers.

2.    For a swimmer to letter, they must earn 16 out of 20 lettering points. 

·       Points must be earned from columns A, B, C and either D or E.

·       Athletes will choose whether they will use column D or E as their 4th criteria for lettering...

 

All athletes will be scored in these categories

 

Athletes will choose one of these to be scored on

A

B

C

 

D

E

Practice & Meet Attendance

Varsity length events

Qualifying times

 

# of Season Improvements

Dual meet points

 Over 100% - 6 points

 

 

 

 

 

95 % = 5.0 points

8 events = 5.0 points

1 state or 4 dist = 5.0 points

 

15 impr. = 5 points

40 points = 5.0 points

90 % = 4.5 points

7 events = 4.5 points

 

 

12 impr. = 4.5 points

35 points = 4.5 points

85 % = 4.0 points

6 events = 4.0 points

3 district  = 4.0 points

 

9 impr = 4 points

30 points = 4.0 points

80 % = 3.5 points

5 events = 3.5 points

 

 

7 impr = 3.5 points

25 points = 3.5 points

75 % = 3.0 points

4 events = 3.0 points

2 district = 3.0 points

 

5 impr = 3 points

20 points = 3.0 points

70 % = 2.5 points

3 events = 2.5 points

1 district = 2.5 points

 

3 impr = 2.5 points

15 points = 2.5 points

Lower than 70 %  = 2.0 points

Less than 3 events  = 2.0 points

Less than 1 district = 2.0 points

 

Less that 3 improvements = 2 points

Lower than 15 points  = 2.0 points

This policy emphasizes the importance of all aspects of the sport. Although this is the case, I still reserve the right of “coach’s prerogative” in certain instances when deciding who receives a letter at the end of the season.  Keep track of what you swim and your attendance as the season progresses.

2021 Fall Girls Swim and Dive Season

Seasonal Results by Name 10.17.21

Top Times: End of Regular Season

Top Times 10.17.21
Top Times 10.7.21
Top Times 10.5.21
Top Times 10.4.21
Top Times 9.19.21 

State Qualifiers:

200 Medley Relay
200 Free Relay
400 Free Relay

Ava Tang (50 Free)
CJ Woare (500 Free)
Charlotte Friedman (Diving)
Brooke Andrews (Diving)
Isabel Peng (100 Fly)
Piper Enge (200 Free, 200 IM, 50 Free, 100 Fly, 100 Free, 500 Free, 100 Back, 100 Breast) IRONWOMAN STATUS

Gold Cap Winners:

Time Trials: Cailey Chechitelli
Newport: Piper Enge
Interlake: None
Skyline: Flora Cruzen
Issaquah: Greta Doroski
Sammamish: Emma Dorre
Holy Names: Elise Rogers
Liberty: Ellie Oordt
Bainbridge: Ava Ring
Bellevue: Ava Tang
Mt Si: Cecilia Sommerfield and Alex Millman
Kingco Prelims: CJ Woare
Kingco Finals: Mayuko Tobaru
District Prelims: Austin Whelan
District Finals: Isabel Peng, Brooke Andrews, Charlotte Friedman, Anna Bertlin, Elise McDonald

Girls 2014 Season

State Qualifiers:

200 Medley Relay
200 Free Relay
400 Free Relay

Leah Fisk (200 Free, 200 IM, 100 Free, 500 Free, 100 Breast)
Audrey Hixon (500 Free)
Sabrina Kwan (50 Free, 100 Fly, 100 Back)
Meave Murdoch (200 Free, 100 Fly, 100 Free, 500 Free)

Top Times 9.24.14
Top Times 10.3.14
Top Times - by NAME 10.13.14
Top Times - by NAME 10.21.14
Top Times 10.21.14

Gold Cap Winners:

Newport/Bainbridge: Sabrina Kwan
Lake Washington: Heather Robinson
Eastlake: Tess Ritcey
Mid-Columbia Invite: Zoe Levin
Inglemoor: Leah Fisk
Southrdige: Maeve Murdoch
Woodinville: Julie Baker
Juanita: Alicia Nordal
Southridge: Kirbi Phillips

State Qualifying Times 

Time Trials Results

Training Groups

Boys 2014-15 Season

State Qualifiers:

200 Medley Relay
200 Free Relay
400 Free Relay

Ian Caldwell (50 Free, 100 Free)
Ben Dixon (Diving)
Drew Fukuda (100 Breast)
Oliver Hoff (200 Free, 500 Free)
Ben Gore (200 Free, 100 Fly)

Top Times 1.21.15

Gold Cap Winners:
Lake Washington: Sam McGuffin
Eastlake: Kirk Robinson
Bainbridge Island: Gabriel Muzio
Kentridge Invite: Ian Caldwell
Newport:
Woodinville: Jimmy Markwith
Bothell:

2013-14 Boys Swim and Dive: Top Times and State Qualifiers

TOP TIMES REPORT: 1/12/14

Regular Season State Qualifiers:
200 Medley Relay
200 Freestyle Relay
400 Freestyle Relay

Ian Caldwell (200 Free, 100 Free)
David Conger (200 Free, 200 IM, 500 Free)
Noah Deiparine (200 IM, 50 Free, 100 Free, 100 Breast)
Ben Dixon (Diving)
Ben Gore (200 Free, 100 Free, 100 Breast)
Duncan Koontz (200 Free, 200 IM, 100 Fly)
Brandt Waesche (100 Free)
Andrew Weiss (50 Free, 100 Free)

Gold Cap
Ballard: David Conger
Roosevelt: Drew Fukuda
Bainbridge: None
Issaquah: Jimmy Markwith
Liberty:
Garfield:
Newport: Karl Truong
Kentridge Invite: Noah Deiparine
Skyline:
Bellevue: Austin Ralph
Kentridge:

 

2013 Girls Swim and Dive: Time Standards, Top Times and State Qualifiers

Regular Season State Qualifiers
200 Medley Relay
200 Freestyle Relay
400 Freestyle Relay

Caitlin Cox (200 Free, 200 IM, 500 Free, 100 Back)
Leah Fisk (200 Free, 200IM, 500 Free)
Audrey Hixon (500 Free, 100 Back)
Sabrina Kwan (200 IM, 50 Free, 100 Fly)
Maeve Murdoch (100 Free)
Alex Seidel (200 IM, 100 Fly, 100 Free, 100 Back)

Gold Cap
Newport: Esther Choe
Ballard: Rachel Hecker
Issaquah: Audrey Hixon
Liberty: Sharika Kaul
Oak Harbor: Alex Seidel
Garfield/Mt Si: Mia Chasan
Roosevelt:
Mukilteo Invite: Emily Koksu and Maeve Murdoch
Skyline: Leah Fisk
Bellevue: Sakura Kamioka
Bainbridge:
Crest/Crown:

TOP TIMES
10.4.13
10.15.13

2012-13 Boys Swim and Dive: Time Standards, Top Times and State Qualifiers

2012-12 Kingco, Districts and State Time Standards

Regular Season State Qualifiers
200 Medley Relay
200 Freestyle Relay
400 Freestyle Relay

Ian Caldwell (100 Free)
Sam Chong (100, Back, 100 Breast)
David Conger (500 Free)
Noah Deiparine (200 IM, 50 Free, 100 Free, 100 Breast)
Duncan Koontz (200 Free, 100 Fly)
Karl Maclane (50 Free)
Brandt Waesche (50 Free, 100 Free)
Andrew Weiss (50 Free, 100 Free)

Gold Cap
Ballard: Austin Ralph
Newport: Levi Larkin
Issaquah: Sam Chong
Liberty: Noah Deiparine
Bainbridge Island: Drew Fukuda
Bellevue: Cody Hall and Connor Nielson
Kentridge Invitational: Karl Maclane
Skyline: Jack Larkin
Garfield: Rileigh Gruetert
Kennedy Catholic:
Roosevelt: Peter Mahony

Top Times
1.21.13

2012 Girls Swim and Dive: Top Times and State Qualifiers

Regular Season State Qualifiers
Masami Cookson (100 Fly, 500 Free)
Caitlin Cox (200 Free, 200 IM, 50 Free, 100 Fly, 100 Free, 500 Free, 100 Back)
Danielle Deiparine (200 Free, 200 IM, 50 Free, 100 Fly, 100 Free, 500 Free, 100 Breast)
Leah Fisk (200 Free, 200 IM, 500 Free, 100 Breast)
Kristin Hoffman (100 Free)
Sabrina Kwan (50 Free, 100 Fly)
Maddie Larkin (200 IM, 100 Back)
Meg Lindsay (Diving)
Emily Olsen (200 IM, 100 Fly, 500 Free)
Angela Riggins (500 Free)
Alex Seidel (200 Free, 200 IM, 50 Free, 100 Fly, 100 Free, 500 Free, 100 Back, 100 Breast)
Christina Williamson (50 Free)
Grace Wold (200 Free, 200 IM, 50 Free, 100 Fly, 100 Free, 500 Free, 100 Back, 100 Breast)

200 Medley Relay
200 Free Relay
400 Free Relay 

Gold Cap
Ballard - Alicia Nordal
Newport - Caitlin Cox
Wolves Classic (Arizona) - Masami Cookson
Issaquah - Emily Koksu
JFK - Megan O'Kane
Liberty - Belah Terentjev
Bellevue - Kristin Hoffman
Bainbridge Island - Alex Seidel
Garfield - Marlo Cafarelli
Skyline - Angela Riggins
Roosevelt - Erin McAllister
Juanita - Danielle Deiparine

Top Times

9.15.12
9.25.12 (Team List) (Individual List)
10.11.12
10.20.12

 

Boys 2011-12: Top Times and State Qualifiers

Top Times
12.16.11
1.6.12
1.22.12

Regular Season State Qualifiers
Michael Bower (100 Fly)
Sam Chong (200 IM, 100 Back, 100 Breast)
Noah Deiparine (100 Free, 50 Free, 100 Breast)
Cody Hall (Diving)
Duncan Koontz (100 Fly)
Karl Maclane (50 Free)
Quinn Markwith (200 Free, 50 Free, 100 Fly)
Ian Piper (100 Back)
Marco Signorelli (50 Free, 100 Free)
Dan Simons (200 Free, 200 IM, 50 Free, 100 Fly, 100 Free, 100 Back, 100 Breast)
Brandt Waeshe (100 Free)
Andrew Weiss (50 Free, 100 Free, 100 Back)

200 Medley Relay
200 Free Relay
400 Free Relay

Gold Cap
Seattle Prep: Karl Maclane
Juanita: Michael Bower
Newport/Shorewood: Austin Ralph, Andrew Weiss
Bainbridge Island: Marco Signorelli
Lake Washington: Dan Simons
Interlake: Xander Lacrampe
Sammamish: Kenny Trowbridge
Bellevue: Noah Deiparine

Girls 2011: Top Times and State Qualifiers

Regular Season State Qualifiers
Caitlin Cox (500 Free, 100 Back)
Danielle Deiparine (IronWoman)
Leah Fisk (100 Breast)
Kira Godfred (100 Back)
Maddie Larkin (200 IM, 500 Free, 100 Back)
Meg Lindsay (Diving)
Emily Olsen (100 Fly)
Alex Seidel (200 Free, 200 IM, 100 Fly, 100 Free, 500 Free, 100 Back)
Grace Wold (IronWoman)

200 Medley Relay
200 Free Relay
400 Medley Relay

Gold Cap Winners
Liberty: Emily Olsen
Newport: Maddie Larkin
Skyline: Maddie Chandless and Danielle Deiparine
Juanita: Marlo Cafarelli
Lake Washington: CeCe Tremaine-Nelson
Bainbridge Island: Caitlin Cox
Bellevue: Christine Meegan
Interlake: Trinity Conn
Sammamish: Seniors!!

Top Times
9.16.11

9.23.11

9.30.11

10.7.11

10.14.11

End of Regular Season

Boys Swim/Dive: 2010-11 Top Times and State Qualifiers

Top Times
1.9.11
1.19.11
1.25.11

State Qualifiers
Eric Benca (200 Free, 100 Free, 100 Back)
Sam Chong (100 Breast)
Jimmy Deiparine (200 Free, 100 Free, 100 Breast)
Quinn Markwith (200 Free, 50 Free)
Evan Moline (100 Fly, 100 Breast)
Kyle Moline (Ironman - All 8 Individual Events)
Marco Signorelli (50 Free, 100 Free, 100 Breast)
Dan Simons (200 IM, 100 Back)
Andy Wingerson (Ironman - All 8 Individual Events)

The team has qualified the 200 medley relay, 200 free relay, and 400 free relay for the state meet.

Gold Cap Winners
Sehome: Eric Benca
Oak Harbor: Brandt Waesche
Liberty: Duncan Koontz
Interlake: Rileigh Gruetert
Sammamish: Austin Ralph
Central Kitsap:  Karl MacLane
Newport: Kyle Moline
Juanita: Gherardo Bucalossi
Bainbridge: Andy Wingerson
Bellevue: Sam Bender
Lake Washington: Sam Peterson and Evan Moline

Girls Swim/Dive: 2010 Top Times and State Qualifiers

2010 Season Top Times

Regular Season State Qualifiers (By Qualifying Time)
Caitlin Cox (200 Free, 200 IM, 500 Free, 100 Back)
Danielle Deiparine (200 Free, 200 IM, 100 Free, 500 Free, 100 Back, 100 Breast)
Vanessa Gaffney (Diving)
Kira Godfred (100 Back, 100 Breast)
Sara Gluck (100 Breast)
Catherine Hoff (500 Free)
Maddie Larkin (200 IM, 100 Back)
Meg Lindsay (Diving)
Natalie Marques (100 Breast)
Lauren Poli (50 Free, 100 Fly, 100 Free, 100 Breast)
Alex Seidel (200 IM, 50 Free, 100 Free, 100 Back)
Grace Wold (200 Free, 200 IM, 50 Free, 100 Fly, 100 Free, 500 Free, 100 Back, 100 Breast)

Practice Schedule

Monday

Swim 5:30-7am MW

Swim 3:30-5:30pm MW

Dive 4-5:30pm MSC


Tuesday

Swim 3:30-5:30pm MW or MEET

Dive 4-5:30pm MSC or MEET


Wednesday

Swim 6:30-8am MW

Swim 3:30-5:30pm MW

Dive 4:30-5:30pm MSC


Thursday

Swim 3:30-5:30pm MW or MEET

Dive 4-5:30pm MSC or MEET


Friday

Swim 5:30-7am MW

Swim 3:30-5:30pm MW